Final Results

Tournament: Scottish Open 2012
Location: Edinburgh
Event: Open Men's Foil
Event Class: Unrated
Date: 07 January 2012 - 09:00

Place Name Club Division Country Rating Earned
1 Cook, Keith Salle Holyrood FOREIGN GBR U  
2 Hart, Graeme Raf Fencing Union FOREIGN GBR U  
3T Firth, Jamie Malvern Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
3T Dootson, Nick Manchester Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
5 Stanbridge, Paul Edinburgh Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
6 Watson, Jack Cads FOREIGN GBR U  
7 de Sainte Croix, Calum Wallace Fencing Academy FOREIGN GBR U  
8 Johnston, Alastair Aberdeen University Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
9 Webster, John U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
10 Hedberg, Magnus U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
11 Monk, Alex West Fife Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
12 Anderson, Richard U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
13 Woollard, Jonathan Heriot-watt University Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
14 Fielding, Iain West Fife Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
15 McEwan, Michael Edinburgh Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
16 Welsh, Simon Team Newcastle FOREIGN GBR U  
17 Rennie, Peter Salle Holyrood FOREIGN GBR U  
18 Hibbert, Paul Shetland Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
19 Williams, Alex Wallace Fencing Academy FOREIGN GBR U  
20 Fotheringham, Neill Aberdeen University Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
21 Broughton, Charles St Andrews University Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
22 Kemp, Graeme St Andrews University Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
23 Whittaker, Sean U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
24 Drosso, Liam Shetland Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
25 Thomson, Robin Wallace Fencing Academy FOREIGN GBR U  
26 Lauchlan, Mark Wallace Fencing Academy FOREIGN GBR U  
27 Leask, Stephen Shetland Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
28 Zeller-Jacques, Martin Renaissance Sword Club FOREIGN GBR U  
29 Aitcheson, Niall Salle Rollo FOREIGN GBR U  
30 McCourt, Michael Strathclyde University Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
31 Wisely, Donald Capital Fencing FOREIGN GBR U  
32 Farrer, Dominic Raf Fencing Union FOREIGN GBR U  
33 Thomson, Andrew Wallace Fencing Academy FOREIGN GBR U  
34 Neal, Kristian Aberdeen City Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
35 Patrick, Kieran U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
36 Moncrieff, Erik Shetland Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
37 Saville-Ferguson, Comrie Salle Holyrood FOREIGN GBR U  
38 Alderman, Shaun Shetland Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
39 Sutherland, Callum Elgin Duellist Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
40 Douglas-Song, Torii Strathallan School Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
41 Watson, Nicholas Affondo Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
42 Russell, Oliver Shetland Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
43 Wilson, Ruaridh U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
44 Soutar, Ruaridh U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
45 Scott, Alexander Heriot-watt University Fencing Club FOREIGN GBR U  
46 Stubbs, Ben U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
47 Hockaday, Ross U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
48 Dale, Thomas U/a FOREIGN GBR U  
49 Roberts, Adam U/a FOREIGN GBR U  


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dootson, Nick 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D1   4 21 7 +14 2
Aitcheson, Niall 2 D1   D4 D3 V5 D0   1 13 20 -7 5
Moncrieff, Erik 3 D0 V5   D2 V5 D2   2 14 21 -7 4
Broughton, Charles 4 D1 V5 V5   V5 D2   3 18 16 +2 3
Roberts, Adam 5 D0 D0 D2 D1   D0   0 3 25 -22 6
Cook, Keith 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 5 +20 1
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Whittaker, Sean 1   V5 V5 D4 D1 D3   2 18 18 0 4
Hockaday, Ross 2 D1   D0 D1 D2 D2   0 6 25 -19 6
Alderman, Shaun 3 D2 V5   D4 D0 D0   1 11 20 -9 5
Welsh, Simon 4 V5 V5 V5   D0 D3   3 18 19 -1 3
Stanbridge, Paul 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 5 +20 1
Rennie, Peter 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2     4 22 13 +9 2
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dale, Thomas 1   D1 D1 D1 D0 D1   0 4 25 -21 6
Johnston, Alastair 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V3   5 23 10 +13 1
Drosso, Liam 3 V5 D2   V5 V5 V5   4 22 14 +8 2
Douglas-Song, Torii 4 V5 D1 D3   D2 D1   1 12 21 -9 5
Lauchlan, Mark 5 V5 D4 D4 V5   V4   3 22 15 +7 3
McCourt, Michael 6 V5 D2 D1 V5 D3     2 16 14 +2 4
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Fotheringham, Neill 1   V5 V5 V5 D1 D2   3 18 12 +6 3
Saville-Ferguson, Comrie 2 D0   V5 V5 D0 D1   2 11 18 -7 4
Scott, Alexander 3 D2 D2   D2 D0 D0   0 6 25 -19 6
Russell, Oliver 4 D0 D1 V5   D0 D0   1 6 22 -16 5
de Sainte Croix, Calum 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 4 +21 1
Hart, Graeme 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3     4 23 8 +15 2
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Neal, Kristian 1   D2 V5 D1 V5   2 13 17 -4 3
Thomson, Robin 2 V5   V3 D0 V5   3 13 13 0 2
Wilson, Ruaridh 3 D4 D2   D2 D3   0 11 18 -7 5
Firth, Jamie 4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 20 5 +15 1
Leask, Stephen 5 D3 D4 V5 D2     1 14 18 -4 4
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Farrer, Dominic 1   D0 D0 V5 D3   1 8 16 -8 4
Watson, Jack 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 2 +18 1
Kemp, Graeme 3 V5 D1   V5 V5   3 16 10 +6 2
Stubbs, Ben 4 D1 D0 D1   D0   0 2 20 -18 5
Hibbert, Paul 5 V5 D1 D4 V5     2 15 13 +2 3
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Webster, John 1   V5 V5 V5 D4   3 19 15 +4 2
Anderson, Richard 2 D4   V5 V5 V4   3 18 5 +13 1
Wisely, Donald 3 D3 D0   D4 V5   1 12 15 -3 4
Thomson, Andrew 4 D3 D0 V5   V5   2 13 15 -2 3
Zeller-Jacques, Martin 5 V5 D0 D0 D1     1 6 18 -12 5
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Patrick, Kieran 1   D4 V5 D2 D2   1 13 17 -4 4
Hedberg, Magnus 2 V5   V5 V5 D1   3 16 10 +6 2
Watson, Nicholas 3 D2 D0   D2 D4   0 8 20 -12 5
McEwan, Michael 4 V5 D1 V5   D2   2 13 14 -1 3
Fielding, Iain 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 9 +11 1
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Soutar, Ruaridh 1   D0 D1 D3 D3   0 7 20 -13 5
Woollard, Jonathan 2 V5   V5 V5 D3   3 18 11 +7 2
Williams, Alex 3 V5 D3   V5 V5   3 18 8 +10 1
Sutherland, Callum 4 V5 D3 D1   D1   1 10 18 -8 4
Monk, Alex 5 V5 V5 D1 V5     3 16 12 +4 3

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
de Sainte Croix, Calum 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 10 +15 1
Thomson, Robin 2 D1   V5 V5 D3 D2   2 16 22 -6 4
Farrer, Dominic 3 D2 D3   V5 D1 D2   1 13 22 -9 5
Scott, Alexander 4 D2 D4 D2   D2 D1   0 11 25 -14 6
Zeller-Jacques, Martin 5 D3 V5 V5 V5   D1   3 19 16 +3 3
Monk, Alex 6 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 22 11 +11 2
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Webster, John 1   V5 V5 D3 V5 V5   4 23 9 +14 2
Hockaday, Ross 2 D0   D2 D1 D3 D1   0 7 25 -18 6
Lauchlan, Mark 3 D0 V5   D0 V5 D3   2 13 20 -7 4
Stanbridge, Paul 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 5 +20 1
Sutherland, Callum 5 D1 V5 D3 D0   D4   1 13 23 -10 5
Aitcheson, Niall 6 D3 V5 V5 D1 V5     3 19 18 +1 3
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hedberg, Magnus 1   V5 V5 V5 D1 V5   4 21 11 +10 2
Dale, Thomas 2 D0   D4 D3 D0 D0   0 7 25 -18 6
Patrick, Kieran 3 D3 V5   V5 D1 D0   2 14 22 -8 4
Douglas-Song, Torii 4 D1 V5 D3   D0 D2   1 11 23 -12 5
Cook, Keith 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 3 +22 1
Fotheringham, Neill 6 D2 V5 V5 V5 D1     3 18 12 +6 3
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Broughton, Charles 1   V5 V5 V5 D4 D1   3 20 14 +6 2
Kemp, Graeme 2 D2   V5 D4 V5 D1   2 17 17 0 4
Roberts, Adam 3 D0 D0   D0 D0 D0   0 0 25 -25 6
Leask, Stephen 4 D2 V5 V5   V5 D0   3 17 17 0 3
Alderman, Shaun 5 V5 D2 V5 D3   D3   2 18 19 -1 5
Watson, Jack 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 5 +20 1
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Welsh, Simon 1   V5 D3 D0 V5   2 13 15 -2 3
Wisely, Donald 2 D4   D2 D4 V5   1 15 17 -2 4
Woollard, Jonathan 3 V5 V5   D2 V5   3 17 9 +8 2
Firth, Jamie 4 V5 V5 V4   V5   4 19 6 +13 1
Russell, Oliver 5 D1 D2 D0 D0     0 3 20 -17 5
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Johnston, Alastair 1   V4 V5 D2 V5   3 16 8 +8 2
Williams, Alex 2 D2   V5 D4 V5   2 16 11 +5 3
Saville-Ferguson, Comrie 3 D1 D0   D2 V5   1 8 15 -7 4
Hibbert, Paul 4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 20 8 +12 1
Wilson, Ruaridh 5 D0 D2 D0 D0     0 2 20 -18 5
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Anderson, Richard 1   V5 D4 V5 V5   3 19 11 +8 1
Moncrieff, Erik 2 D0   V5 D1 D2   1 8 15 -7 4
Watson, Nicholas 3 V5 D0   D3 D2   1 10 19 -9 5
Fielding, Iain 4 D2 V5 V5   D3   2 15 14 +1 3
McEwan, Michael 5 D4 V5 V5 V5     3 19 12 +7 2
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Soutar, Ruaridh 1   D2 D0 D1 D4   0 7 20 -13 5
Whittaker, Sean 2 V5   D1 V5 V5   3 16 12 +4 2
Hart, Graeme 3 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 20 3 +17 1
Drosso, Liam 4 V5 D1 D1   D2   1 9 16 -7 4
Thomson, Andrew 5 V5 D4 D1 V5     2 15 16 -1 3
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dootson, Nick 1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 20 7 +13 1
Rennie, Peter 2 D3   V5 V5 V5   3 18 8 +10 2
McCourt, Michael 3 D2 D1   V5 D3   1 11 15 -4 4
Stubbs, Ben 4 D0 D0 D0   D2   0 2 20 -18 5
Neal, Kristian 5 D2 D2 V5 V5     2 14 15 -1 3

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64  
   
 (1) Cook, Keith - U  
   (1) Cook, Keith - U
 (64) -BYE-  
   
 (33) Patrick, Kieran - U  
   (32) McCourt, Michael - U
 (32) McCourt, Michael - U  14 - 15
   
 (17) Williams, Alex - U  
   (17) Williams, Alex - U
 (48) Dale, Thomas - U  15 - 7
   
 (49) Roberts, Adam - U  
   (16) Fielding, Iain - U
 (16) Fielding, Iain - U  4 - 15
   
 (9) Rennie, Peter - U  
   (9) Rennie, Peter - U
 (56) -BYE-  
   
 (41) Watson, Nicholas - U  
   (24) Welsh, Simon - U
 (24) Welsh, Simon - U  9 - 15
   
 (25) Thomson, Robin - U  
   (25) Thomson, Robin - U
 (40) Douglas-Song, Torii - U  15 - 13
   
 (57) -BYE-  
   (8) Johnston, Alastair - U
 (8) Johnston, Alastair - U  
   
 (5) Firth, Jamie - U  
   (5) Firth, Jamie - U
 (60) -BYE-  
   
 (37) Wisely, Donald - U  
   (37) Wisely, Donald - U
 (28) Neal, Kristian - U  15 - 14
   
 (21) Kemp, Graeme - U  
   (21) Kemp, Graeme - U
 (44) Soutar, Ruaridh - U  15 - 2
   
 (53) -BYE-  
   (12) Monk, Alex - U
 (12) Monk, Alex - U  
   
 (13) Anderson, Richard - U  
   (13) Anderson, Richard - U
 (52) -BYE-  
   
 (45) Scott, Alexander - U  
   (20) Broughton, Charles - U
 (20) Broughton, Charles - U  1 - 15
   
 (29) Leask, Stephen - U  
   (29) Leask, Stephen - U
 (36) Alderman, Shaun - U  15 - 7
   
 (61) -BYE-  
   (4) de Sainte Croix, Calum - U
 (4) de Sainte Croix, Calum - U  
   
 (3) Watson, Jack - U  
   (3) Watson, Jack - U
 (62) -BYE-  
   
 (35) Saville-Ferguson, Comrie - U  
   (30) Zeller-Jacques, Martin - U
 (30) Zeller-Jacques, Martin - U  14 - 15
   
 (19) Fotheringham, Neill - U  
   (19) Fotheringham, Neill - U
 (46) Stubbs, Ben - U  15 - 4
   
 (51) -BYE-  
   (14) Woollard, Jonathan - U
 (14) Woollard, Jonathan - U  
   
 (11) Hedberg, Magnus - U  
   (11) Hedberg, Magnus - U
 (54) -BYE-  
   
 (43) Wilson, Ruaridh - U  
   (22) Whittaker, Sean - U
 (22) Whittaker, Sean - U  1 - 15
   
 (27) Thomson, Andrew - U  
   (38) Farrer, Dominic - U
 (38) Farrer, Dominic - U  14 - 15
   
 (59) -BYE-  
   (6) Hart, Graeme - U
 (6) Hart, Graeme - U  
   
 (7) Dootson, Nick - U  
   (7) Dootson, Nick - U
 (58) -BYE-  
   
 (39) Sutherland, Callum - U  
   (26) Lauchlan, Mark - U
 (26) Lauchlan, Mark - U  9 - 15
   
 (23) Drosso, Liam - U  
   (23) Drosso, Liam - U
 (42) Russell, Oliver - U  15 - 5
   
 (55) -BYE-  
   (10) Webster, John - U
 (10) Webster, John - U  
   
 (15) Hibbert, Paul - U  
   (15) Hibbert, Paul - U
 (50) -BYE-  
   
 (47) Hockaday, Ross - U  
   (18) McEwan, Michael - U
 (18) McEwan, Michael - U  1 - 15
   
 (31) Aitcheson, Niall - U  
   (31) Aitcheson, Niall - U
 (34) Moncrieff, Erik - U  15 - 13
   
 (63) -BYE-  
   (2) Stanbridge, Paul - U
 (2) Stanbridge, Paul - U  
   

Round #4 - Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) Cook, Keith - U          
   (1) Cook, Keith - U        
 (32) McCourt, Michael - U  15 - 4        
     (1) Cook, Keith - U      
 (17) Williams, Alex - U    15 - 4      
   (16) Fielding, Iain - U        
 (16) Fielding, Iain - U  6 - 15        
       (1) Cook, Keith - U    
 (9) Rennie, Peter - U      15 - 10    
   (24) Welsh, Simon - U        
 (24) Welsh, Simon - U  13 - 15        
     (8) Johnston, Alastair - U      
 (25) Thomson, Robin - U    1 - 15      
   (8) Johnston, Alastair - U        
 (8) Johnston, Alastair - U  13 - 15        
         (1) Cook, Keith - U  
 (5) Firth, Jamie - U        15 - 10  
   (5) Firth, Jamie - U        
 (37) Wisely, Donald - U  15 - 10        
     (5) Firth, Jamie - U      
 (21) Kemp, Graeme - U    15 - 5      
   (12) Monk, Alex - U        
 (12) Monk, Alex - U  1 - 15        
       (5) Firth, Jamie - U    
 (13) Anderson, Richard - U      15 - 12    
   (13) Anderson, Richard - U        
 (20) Broughton, Charles - U  15 - 7        
     (4) de Sainte Croix, Calum - U      
 (29) Leask, Stephen - U    12 - 13      
   (4) de Sainte Croix, Calum - U        
 (4) de Sainte Croix, Calum - U  9 - 15        
           (1) Cook, Keith - U
 (3) Watson, Jack - U          15 - 12
   (3) Watson, Jack - U        
 (30) Zeller-Jacques, Martin - U  15 - 4        
     (3) Watson, Jack - U      
 (19) Fotheringham, Neill - U    15 - 6      
   (14) Woollard, Jonathan - U        
 (14) Woollard, Jonathan - U  6 - 15        
       (6) Hart, Graeme - U    
 (11) Hedberg, Magnus - U      14 - 15    
   (11) Hedberg, Magnus - U        
 (22) Whittaker, Sean - U  15 - 6        
     (6) Hart, Graeme - U      
 (38) Farrer, Dominic - U    4 - 15      
   (6) Hart, Graeme - U        
 (6) Hart, Graeme - U  2 - 15        
         (6) Hart, Graeme - U  
 (7) Dootson, Nick - U        15 - 10  
   (7) Dootson, Nick - U        
 (26) Lauchlan, Mark - U  15 - 10        
     (7) Dootson, Nick - U      
 (23) Drosso, Liam - U    15 - 9      
   (10) Webster, John - U        
 (10) Webster, John - U  6 - 15        
       (7) Dootson, Nick - U    
 (15) Hibbert, Paul - U      15 - 14    
   (18) McEwan, Michael - U        
 (18) McEwan, Michael - U  11 - 15        
     (2) Stanbridge, Paul - U      
 (31) Aitcheson, Niall - U    5 - 15      
   (2) Stanbridge, Paul - U        
 (2) Stanbridge, Paul - U  11 - 15        
           

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com