2014 Secondary Schools Individual Championships - Results

Linlithgow Academy hosted this year's Scottish Schools Individual Championships over the weekend of 29th/30th November 2014.

Master-at-Arms

The Master-at-Arms trophies are awarded to the pupils with the best results across all 3 weapons:

Boys Master-at-Arms

  • Under 14 - Mark ALVARES-PERES
  • Under 16 - David MOODY
  • Under 18 - Ross MANSON

 

Girls Master-at-Arms

  • Under 14 - Fiona RUSSELL
  • Under 16 - Martha MORRISON

 

Best Schools

Based on the results of their pupils the Best Schools results are
  • Boys - Linlithgow Academy
  • Girls - Linlithgow Academy
 
 
Individuals
 
The individual results were as follows - clicking on the headings will display the full results for each category.
 

Saturday Results

Boys U14 Foil

  • Gold - Mark ALVARES-PERES (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Dylan MORRISON (BOROUGHMUIR HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Robbie BROWN (ST COLUMBAS RC HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Duncan MORRISON (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL) 

 

Girls U14 Foil

  • Gold - Alex STEWART (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Sasha HTET-MARSHALL (GEORGE HERIOT'S SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Eilidh HALL (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Fiona RUSSELL (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Boys U16 Foil

  • Gold - Finlay MCANDREW (EDINBURGH ACADEMY)
  • Silver - David MOODY (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Louis BRYSON (DUNBLANE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Neil MACDONALD (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY) 

 

Girls U16 Foil

  • Gold - Mhairi MCLAUGHLIN (ST AUGUSTINE'S RC HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Martha MORRISON (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Katrina DUNGAY (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Chloe FIELDING (LOCHGELLY HIGH SCHOOL) 

 

Boys U18 Foil

  • Gold - Ross MANSON (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Silver - Comrie SAVILLE-FERGUSON (STEWART'S MELVILLE COLLEGE)
  • Bronze - Jack DOUGLAS (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Rory MCNICOL (DUNBLANE HIGH) 

 

Girls U18 Foil

  • Gold - Ailsa MORRISON (ERSKINE STUART'S MELVILLE)

 

Sunday Results

Boys U14 Epee

  • Gold - Duncan MORRISON (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Robbie BROWN (ST COLUMBAS RC HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Mark ALVARES-PERES (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Dylan MORRISON (BOROUGHMUIR HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Boys U16 Epee

  • Gold -  Louis BRYSON (DUNBLANE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Joss HORN (ABERDEEN GRAMMAR)
  • Bronze - Andrew LANG (HIGH SCHOOL OF DUNDEE)
  • Bronze - David MOODY (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)

 

Boys U18 Epee

  • Gold - Ross MANSON (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Silver - Jack DOUGLAS (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)

 

Girls U14 Sabre

  • Gold - Elsie LLEWELLYN (BREADALBANE ACADEMY)
  • Silver - Lucy GRANT (QUEENSFERRY HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Fiona RUSSELL (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Catriona THOMSON (BRAES HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Girls U16 Sabre

  • Gold - Martha MORRISON (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Silver - Eden STEELE (ST COLUMBAS RC HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Niamh BROWN (ST COLUMBAS RC HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Katrina DUNGAY (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Girls U18 Sabre

  • Gold - Katie HEEPS (INVERKEITHING HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Boys U14 Sabre

  • Gold - Mark ALVARES-PERES (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Duncan MORRISON (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Robbie BROWN (ST COLUMBAS RC HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Ewan ROBERTSON (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Boys U16 Sabre

  • Gold - Sam MCLELLAN (PERTH HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Toby CARTER (BREADALBANE ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Ethan LLEWELLYN (BREADALBANE ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - David MOODY (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)

 

Boys U18 Sabre

  • Gold - Ross MANSON (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Silver - Kyle COOKE (STRATHALLAN SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Lewis CLOUGH (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Matthew HYDE (ROBERT GORDONS COLLEGE)

 

Girls U14 Epee

  • Gold - Lucy GRANT (QUEENSFERY HIGH)
  • Silver - Alex STEWART (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Julia BAILEY (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Fiona RUSSELL (DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Girls U16 Epee

  • Gold - Caitlin PHILBIN (CARNOUSTIE HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Silver - Martha MORRISON (LINLITHGOW ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Katrina DUNGAY (WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Eden STEELE (CARNOUSTIE HIGH SCHOOL)

 

Girls U18 Epee

  • Gold - Katie KNOWLES (HAZLEHEAD ACADEMY)
  • Silver - Aylish PAISLEY (LANGHOLM ACADEMY)
  • Bronze - Teresa BANOS (KILGRASTON SCHOOL)
  • Bronze - Amy GILZEAN (CARNOUSTIE HIGH SCHOOL)