British Youth Championships 2013, Scottish Results

Congratulations to all the Scottish medallists at the 2013 British Youth Championships that were held in the EIS in Sheffield at the weekend.

 

  • Kate Daykin :  Under 18 girls Sabre, Gold Medal 
  • Mark Alvarez-Perez:  Under 12 Boys Sabre, Gold Medal
  • Chloe Dickson: Under 18 Girls Foil, Silver Medal 
  • Sarah-Jane Hampson: Under 18 Girls Sabre, Bronze Medal 
  • Jessica Corby: Under 16 Girls Sabre, Bronze Medal 

 

And congratulatiomns to everyone from Scotland who took part - it is great to see such fantastic results in all three weapons and that so many took part.  

Everyone who made a top 8 result gets a bye to next year's event and will not have to take part in the local qualifying event.   

A full list of Scottish results is below.  

 

Event Entrants Fencer Result 
Sabre    
Under 18 Girls Sabre 12Kate Daykin 1st
  Sarah-Jane Hampson3rd
    
Under 16 Girls Sabre37Jessica Corby 3rd 
  Katie Heeps 9th 
    
Under 16 Boys Sabre 48Fraser Woodburn5th
  Matthew Hyde 15th 
    
Under 14 Girls Sabre 29Katrina Dungay 16th
    
Under 14 Boys Sabre 48Toby Carter 23rd
    
Under 12 Boys Sabre 29Mark Alvarez-Perez1st 
    
Epee   
Under 18 Boys Epee 34Tom Hoffman 8th
  Liam Stigant

15th

    
Under 16 Girls Epee51Emma Robertson17th
  Eleanor Blackwood 18th
  Katie Knowles23rd
    
Under 14 Boys Epee 51Callum Turino24th
    
Under 14 Girls Epee48Katrina Dungay 8th
  Chloe Fielding 19th
    
Under 12 Girls Epee 31Alex Stewart17th
    
Under 12 Boys Epee 41Dylan Morrison 11th
  Robbie Brown14th
    
Foil    
Under 18 Girls Foil 23Chloe Dickson 2nd
  Katie Smith 7th
    
Under 18 Boys Foil 47Etienne Sadeghpoor 23rd
  Iain Russell26th 
    
Under 16 Girls Foil52Ailsa Morrison 11th
  Niamh O'Donnell19th
    
Under 16 Boys Foil 60Comrie Saville-Ferguson 21st
  James Fawthrop42nd
  Oskar Leimkuhler54th
    
Under 14 Boys Foil 74Finlay McAndrew34th
  Callum Turino37th
  Jamie Heywood 43rd
  Kyle Sadeghpoor 63rd
  Peter Fawthrop 69th
    
Under 14 Girls Foil 58Sarah Barrett5th
  Katrina Dungay 24th
  Chloe Fielding 25th
  Niamh Brown34th
  Eden Steele45th
  Mhairi McLaughlin46th
    
Under 12 Boys Foil 70Duncan Morrison 7th
  Mark Alvares-Perez10th
  Gabriel Steele20th
  Murray Caughey 21st
  Angus Bradie23rd
  Dylan Morrison 35th
  Robbie Brown 44th
  Angus Crawford 58th
    
Under 12 Girls Foil 52Alex Stewart 20th
  Rebecca Dickson 28th
    

 

If we have missed anyone out, please let us know.