Scottish Secondary Schools Team Championships - Results

Here are the results of the Scottish Schools Teams event held at Dunblane High School on the weekend of 16th/17th March 2013.

 

Overall Best School for the Boys

  • 1st - Linlithgow Academy
  • 2nd - Dunblane High School
  • 3rd - Strathallan School & High School of Dundee

Overall Best School for the Girls

  • 1st - Carnoustie High School
  • 2nd - St. Columba's High School
  • 3rd - Linlithgow Academy

 

Competition Results

Over 15 Boys' Épée

Gold - Linlithgow Academy B

  • Jack Douglas
  • Ross Manson
  • Neil MacDonald

 

Silver - Linlithgow Academy A

  • Callum Mackay
  • James Adams
  • Billy Riddick

 

Bronze - Dunblane High School

  • Scott Cocker
  • William Parkinson
  • Liam Edwards
  • Wallace Jaffray

 

Under 15 Boys' Épée

Gold - Dunblane High School

  • Leo McArdle
  • Louis Bryson
  • Alex Papadopoulous

 

Silver - Linlithgow Academy A

  • James Ferguson
  • David Moody
  • Robert Chadwick

 

Bronze - Linlithgow Academy B

  • Oliver Riddick
  • Euan Maitland
  • Ian Macartney

 

Over 15 Girls' Épée

Gold - Carnoustie High School A

  • Jenny Forteath
  • Natasha Lee
  • Jessica Blackburn
  • Emily Christison

 

Silver - St. Columba's High School

  • Niamh O'Donnell
  • Niamh Brown
  • Eden Steele

 

Bronze - Carnoustie High School B

  • Mairi Clark
  • Kathryn Cowie
  • Robyn Goodwin

 

Under 15 Girls' Épée

Gold - Carnoustie High School A

  • Hannah Marshall
  • Lauren Kilcullen
  • Caitlin Philbin

 

Silver - Linlithgow Academy

  • Julia Bailey
  • Martha Morrison
  • Libby Hichens

 

Bronze - Carnoustie High School B

  • Tiree Davidson
  • Gina Fenton
  • Louise Hynd

 

Over 15 Boys' Sabre

Gold - Linlithgow Academy

  • James Adams
  • Jack Douglas
  • Ross Manson
  • Callum Mackay

 

Silver - Strathallan School

  • Jonathan Blackburn
  • Kyle Cooke
  • Matthew Hyde

 

Bronze - Dunoon Grammar School

  • Henry Togwell
  • Nathan Robinson
  • Chris Pearson

 

Under 15 Boys' Sabre

Gold - Linlithgow Academy A

  • David Moody
  • Neil MacDonnald
  • Billy Riddick
  • Ian Macartney

 

Silver - Linlithgow Academy B

  • Euan Maitland
  • Oliver Riddick
  • James Ferguson
  • Alexander Gordon
  • Robert Chadwick

 

Over 15 Girls' Sabre

Gold - St. Columba's High School

  • Eden Steele
  • Niamh Brown
  • Niamh O'Donnell

 

Silver - St. George's School for Girls

  • Carolyn MacLaren
  • Annie Hackland
  • Megan Hammill

 

Under 15 Girls' Sabre

Gold - St. George's School for Girls

  • Freya O'Reilly
  • Catriona Stewart
  • Sophie Dougall
  • Bella Pickard

 

Silver - Linlithgow Academy

  • Martha Morrison
  • Julia Bailey
  • Libby Hichens

 

Over 15 Boys' Foil

Gold - Linlithgow Academy B

  • David Moody
  • Jack Douglas
  • Ross Manson

 

Silver - Dunblane High School A

  • Robin Lee
  • Rory McNicol
  • Connor Jaffray

 

Bronze - Linlithgow Academy A

  • Ian Macartney
  • James Adams
  • Callum Mackay

 

Under 15 Boys' Foil

Gold - Linlithgow Academy A

  • James Ferguson
  • Billy Riddick
  • Neil Macdonald
  • Alexander Gordon

 

Silver - Dunblane High School B

  • Alex Papadopoulous
  • Louis Bryson
  • Leo McArdle
  • Tom Brown

 

Bronze - High School of Dundee

  • Andrew Lang
  • Alexander Berg
  • Charlie Stanford

Over 15 Girls' Foil

Gold - St. Columba's High School

  • Eden Steele
  • Niamh Brown
  • Niamh O'Donnell

 

Silver - Dunblane High School

  • Wendy Exton
  • Caitlin Gean
  • Megan Gouw
  • Khemindi Gunasinghe

 

Under 15 Girls' Foil

Gold - Linlithgow Academy

  • Martha Morrison
  • Julia Bailey
  • Libby Hichens

 

Individual Fencer Style Prizes

Leon Paul Scotland kindly supplied equipment vouchers for style prizes awarded to an individual fencer in each of the competitions:

  • Boys' Épée - David Moody from Linlithgow Academy
  • Girls' Épée - Mairi Clark of Carnoustie High School
  • Boys' Sabre - Robin Lee of Dunblane High School
  • Girls' Sabre - Bella Pickard of St. George's School for Girls
  • Boys' Foil - Andrew Lang of High School of Dundee
  • Girls' Foil - Eden Steele of St. Columba's High School

 

Many thanks to all the organisers, parents, coaches and other individuals who helped make this a great weekend's competition.