Results

Leon Paul Junior Series Scotland - Full Results

The full results of the Leon Paul Junior Series Scotland on 8/9 June 2013 are HERE.

2013 Plastic Championships

2013 Plastic Champsionships Results

P3, P4 and P5s

http://fencingevent.com/Results/P3P4P5/

P6s and P7s

http://fencingevent.com/Results/P6P7/

U12 Foil Teams Results

Results for U12 Foil Teams were:
 
1st     WFFC Green (aka The Squished Oranges)
           Duncan Morrison, Robbie Brown & Mark Alvares-Perez
 
2nd    Holyrood A  (aka The Pressed Apples)
           Angus Bradie, Angus Crawford, Jaimie Cook, James Campbell
 
3rd     WFFC Blue  (aka  The Fencing Swordfishes)
           Dylan Roberts

U12 Foil Teams Results

Results for U12 Foil Teams were:
 
1st     WFFC Green (aka The Squished Oranges)
           Duncan Morrison, Robbie Brown & Mark Alvares-Perez
 
2nd    Holyrood A  (aka The Pressed Apples)
           Angus Bradie, Angus Crawford, Jaimie Cook, James Campbell
 
3rd     WFFC Blue  (aka  The Fencing Swordfishes)
           Dylan Roberts, Fraser MacDuff,

Results from 2013 Inverclyde Open

Results from the 2013 Inverclyde Open heald at the sportscotland National Sports Centre in Largs can be found here.

British Youth Under 10 Foil Championship

Congratulations to Dana Fielding from West Fife Fencing Club, who gained 3rd place in the British Youth Under 10 Foil Championship, held in England over the weekend 18/19 May. The Scottish entry comprised:

 

UNDER 10 GIRLS

3rd Dana Fielding (West Fife Fencing Club)

5th Megan Fielding (West Fife Fencing Club)

 

UNDER 10 BOYS

10th Peter Caughey (U/A)

13th Gabriel Rennie (U/A)

British Youth Championships 2013, Scottish Results

Congratulations to all the Scottish medallists at the 2013 British Youth Championships that were held in the EIS in Sheffield at the weekend.

 

  • Kate Daykin :  Under 18 girls Sabre, Gold Medal 
  • Mark Alvarez-Perez:  Under 12 Boys Sabre, Gold Medal
  • Chloe Dickson: Under 18 Girls Foil, Silver Medal 
  • Sarah-Jane Hampson: Under 18 Girls Sabre, Bronze Medal 
  • Jessica Corby: Under 16 Girls Sabre, Bronze Medal 

 

Vets Home International 2013 - Results

Full results now available in the attached PDF - well done all!

Some great results for Scotland on the first day of the 4 Nations Veterans Home International. Especially from our Women's Sabre Team who won all their matches.

Glasgow Open 2013 - Results

Over 200 fencers took part in the Glasgow Open 2013 held over the weekend of 6th/7th April. The medal winners were as follows:

 

Men's Epee

  • Gold
    • Jonathan WOOLLARD, Heriot Watt University
  • Silver
    • Jamie FIRTH, Strathclyde University
  • Bronze
    • Adam GORDON, Salle Holyrood
    • Christopher BARKER, Stockport

 

Scottish Secondary Schools Team Championships - Results

Here are the results of the Scottish Schools Teams event held at Dunblane High School on the weekend of 16th/17th March 2013.

 

Overall Best School for the Boys

  • 1st - Linlithgow Academy
  • 2nd - Dunblane High School
  • 3rd - Strathallan School & High School of Dundee

Overall Best School for the Girls

  • 1st - Carnoustie High School
  • 2nd - St. Columba's High School
  • 3rd - Linlithgow Academy

 

Competition Results

Over 15 Boys' Épée

Gold - Linlithgow Academy B

Syndicate content