Results

Chloe Dickson wins British Under 23 Championships

Congratulations to Chloe Dickson who won the British Under 23 Women's Foil Championships in London at the weekend.  

This means she automatically qualifies for the British team taking part in the European Under 23 Champipnships being held in Vicenza in April.

www.eurofencingu23vicenza2015.eu

 

 

 

Scotland’s fencing stars of the future shine in the secondary school teams championships

The weekend of the 21st and 22nd March saw numerous fencers descend to Kilgraston School to take part in the Scottish Secondary School Teams Championships. All those taking part were eager to apply themselves in order to stake a claim for the medals and trophies on offer throughout the competition.

Secondary School Team Championships - Results

Here are the results of the SF Secondary Schools Team Championships held at Kilgraston School on 21st/22nd March.  Full event report.

 

Saturday

Edinburgh Plastic Foil Competition - Boys P3/P4/P5 Results

Final Results

Scottish medals at the British Cadet & Junior Championships 2015

Congratulations to the following Scots who won medals at the British Cadet (U-17) and Junior (U-20) Championships 2015.

 

Jessica Corby, Silver medal, Cadet Women's Sabre 

Chloe Dickson, Silver medal, Junior Women's Foil

Katie Smith, Bronze medal, Junior Women's Foil 

Kate Daykin, Silver medal, Junior Women's Sabre

 

Full results here 

 

Scottish Open 2015 Results

Results from the Scottish Open 2015, held at Meadowbank Sports Centre in Edinburgh, 24-25 January 2015.

 

Men's Foil                                     Women's Foil

Scotland U15 Qualifiers – Results and Rankings

The Results and Rankings after the first two qualification events are shown here.

Rankings have only been calculated for MF, ME and WE events as entries in the other events were too low for the selectors to consider them a useful basis for selection by right.  This decision is consistent with the original announcement.

 

Download Results

 

2014 Secondary Schools Individual Championships - Results

Linlithgow Academy hosted this year's Scottish Schools Individual Championships over the weekend of 29th/30th November 2014.

Master-at-Arms

The Master-at-Arms trophies are awarded to the pupils with the best results across all 3 weapons:

Boys Master-at-Arms

  • Under 14 - Mark ALVARES-PERES
  • Under 16 - David MOODY
  • Under 18 - Ross MANSON

 

Girls Master-at-Arms

  • Under 14 - Fiona RUSSELL
  • Under 16 - Martha MORRISON

 

Best Schools

2014 Commonwealth Championships

Congratulations to the Scotland team for taking their country to third place in the medals table!

The complete results of the Championships may be viewed at www.cfc2014.org which also holds full video recordings of all the key matches, free to view.

We have been sent many high-quality photos taken at the Championships and will be delighted to receive more.

2014 Commonwealth Championships

Scotland's individual gold medallists in the Commonwealth Fencing Championships - Georgina Usher (women's epee) and Jamie Fitzgerald (men's foil) - smile for the camera and display their bling.

(photo credit: Graham Morrison)

Syndicate content