Results

British Youth Under 10 Foil Championship

Congratulations to Dana Fielding from West Fife Fencing Club, who gained 3rd place in the British Youth Under 10 Foil Championship, held in England over the weekend 18/19 May. The Scottish entry comprised:

 

UNDER 10 GIRLS

3rd Dana Fielding (West Fife Fencing Club)

5th Megan Fielding (West Fife Fencing Club)

 

UNDER 10 BOYS

10th Peter Caughey (U/A)

13th Gabriel Rennie (U/A)

British Youth Championships 2013, Scottish Results

Congratulations to all the Scottish medallists at the 2013 British Youth Championships that were held in the EIS in Sheffield at the weekend.

 

  • Kate Daykin :  Under 18 girls Sabre, Gold Medal 
  • Mark Alvarez-Perez:  Under 12 Boys Sabre, Gold Medal
  • Chloe Dickson: Under 18 Girls Foil, Silver Medal 
  • Sarah-Jane Hampson: Under 18 Girls Sabre, Bronze Medal 
  • Jessica Corby: Under 16 Girls Sabre, Bronze Medal 

 

Vets Home International 2013 - Results

Full results now available in the attached PDF - well done all!

Some great results for Scotland on the first day of the 4 Nations Veterans Home International. Especially from our Women's Sabre Team who won all their matches.

Glasgow Open 2013 - Results

Over 200 fencers took part in the Glasgow Open 2013 held over the weekend of 6th/7th April. The medal winners were as follows:

 

Men's Epee

  • Gold
    • Jonathan WOOLLARD, Heriot Watt University
  • Silver
    • Jamie FIRTH, Strathclyde University
  • Bronze
    • Adam GORDON, Salle Holyrood
    • Christopher BARKER, Stockport

 

Scottish Secondary Schools Team Championships - Results

Here are the results of the Scottish Schools Teams event held at Dunblane High School on the weekend of 16th/17th March 2013.

 

Overall Best School for the Boys

  • 1st - Linlithgow Academy
  • 2nd - Dunblane High School
  • 3rd - Strathallan School & High School of Dundee

Overall Best School for the Girls

  • 1st - Carnoustie High School
  • 2nd - St. Columba's High School
  • 3rd - Linlithgow Academy

 

Competition Results

Over 15 Boys' Épée

Gold - Linlithgow Academy B

Scottish Results at the British Junior (U-20) Championships

Congratulations to Ruth Clarke on her silver medal in the women's foil event and to Georgina Barrington for her bronze medal in the women's epee event.  

 

Full run down of Scottish results below

 

 

Scottish Results at the British Cadet (U-17) Championships

Very well done to Justine Lambert who won a bronze medal in the Women's Epee and to Katie Smith who won a bronze medal in the Women's Foil.

Full round up of Scottish results below 

 

Scottish Open 2013 Results

Results from The Scottish Open 2013 held at Meadowbank Sports centre, Edinburgh, 5th and 6th January.

 

EFC Women's Foil Team are National Champions 2012 : an interview with Don McKenzie

Edinburgh Fencing Club's Women's Foil Team won the Beazley British Championships 2012 Team Event on the 7th of October this year - a first in recent years for a Scottish Club.  

The winning team (L to R Catriona Sibert, Lisa McKenzie, Ruth Clarke, Chloe Dickson)

Our president Chris Hyde interviewed the team's coach and former GB Olympic Team fencer Donnie McKenzie about this historic victory.  

M8 Open Winners 2012

Congratulations to the Winners

ME: Calum Johnston (Edinburgh University)

MF: Jonathan Woollard (Heriot Watt University)

MS: Robert Veitch

WE: Elena Rainero (Strathclyde University)

WF: Chloe Dickson

WS: Jennifer McMillan (Salle Rollo)

 

For the full results, see

http://www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/m8-open.html

Syndicate content