Scottish Team

Scottish Fencing Team

Sainsbury's 2012 School Games Team

The Scotland Fencing team selected for the Sainsbury's 2012 school games is as follows.

WF Medal Haul at the 2012 Junior Commonweaths

Georgia Hannay wins gold, Ruth Clarke Silver and Chloe Dickson takes Bronze!

An awesome result from the Scottish Women's Foilists.

Very well done to everyone involved.

Jack Hudson 2nd in Goteborg Junior 'A' grade

Congrats to Jack Hudson - 2nd in the Goteborg junior 'A'

Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships 2012 - Selection Announcement

Scottish Fencing is delighted to announce that the following fencers have been selected for the Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships 2012.

Men's Foil:

Callum O'Donnell
Jack Watson
Calum De St Croix
Ed Sibert

Women's Foil:

Georgia Hannay
Chloe Dickson
Mhairi De St Croix
Ruth Clarke
Katie Smith

Men's Epee:

Jack Hudson
Calum Johnston
Hugh Oberlander

Women's Epee:

Junior Commonwealth Staff Applications

Scottish Fencing would like to invite applications for the positions of Junior Commonwealth Team Manager, and Foil, Epee and Sabre Weapons Coaches for the Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships in Jersey, 12-18 February 2012. 

Scots ExCel in GB Teams!

Scottish fencers were put through their paces at the Men's Foil Team Invitational Olympic Test Event at the ExCel Arena on 27 Nov. 

5 Nations 2011 - Scotland Team Manager Report

Sitting in Edinburgh airport waiting to board a plane to Cardiff on the Friday evening and receiving news of yet another fencer withdrawing from the team due to illness, I began to wonder whether we were heading for the wooden spoon this year!

 

5 Nations Tournament Women's Foil Team Withdrawal

Scottish Fencing's Performance Group regret to announce the withdrawal of the Women's Foil Team at the 5 Nations Tournament this weekend, 5 November 2011.

Two team members have had to pull out in the past few days due to injuries and the Performance Committee was not able to select suitable replacements at such short notice.

5 Nations Tournament 2011 Scotland Team

Women's Foil

  • Anna Bentley
  • Hannah Bryars
  • Lisa McKenzie

 

Women's Epee

  • Louise Helyer
  • Mhairi Spence
  • Georgina Barrington

 

Women's Sabre

  • Louise Creechan
  • Victoria Carson
  • Alice Watson

 

Men's Foil

  • Keith Cook
  • Graeme Hart
  • Jamie Fitzgerald
  • Richard Anderson

 

Men's Epee

Syndicate content